Tristan’s Landlord-Tenant Law Blog
[…] The inclusion of such language coupled with the failure to include the domestic violence language is a clear violation of the 10th Deadly Sin (Wis. Stat. § 704.44(10)).
But the arguments that tenants have been making since Henchey in May of 2023, have not been as clear. In fact, some of the arguments being made stretch both the imagination and common sense. Arguments are being made that if a landlord’s lease states that a “tenant can be evicted if they engage in criminal activity on the premises” that it violates the 9th Deadly Sin (Wis. Stat. § 704.44(9)).
Wis. Stat. § 704.44(9) says that a lease will be void if it “Allows the landlord to terminate the tenancy of a tenant based solely on the commission of a crime in or on the rental property if the tenant, or someone who lawfully resides with the tenant, is a victim, as defined in 950.02(4), of that crime.”
Where in the following language -- “tenant can be evicted if they engage in criminal activity on the premises” -- does is say that the landlord can evict a tenant if they are a victim of a crime? Nowhere. It does not state that anywhere and thus it is not a violation of the 9th Deadly Sin.