Tristan’s Landlord-Tenant Law Blog
[…] 3. Failure to provide impartial review
Plaintiffs' Argument:
Under the ordinance as written if a landlord does not agree with the decision rendered by the city inspector, the landlord can appeal that decision to the Commissioner of DNS -- the employer of the inspector that made the initial decision. The plaintiffs argued that any ordinance that allows a boss to review the decision of his employee (to deny a landlord a rental certificate) cannot be impartial. The plaintiffs argued that Wisconsin Statutes Sec. 68.11(2) requires that all municipalities provide an "impartial decision-maker . . . who did not participate in making or reviewing the initial determination" to preside over any review.