Tristan’s Landlord-Tenant Law Blog
[…] Most landlords opt to wait the extra two days (see Wis. Stat. §704.19(7)) required for the certified / registered mail service because “I never received the notice” is not a defense to service under this section. The notice need only to have been sent via certified or registered mail to the tenant’s last-known address.

Furthermore, with the 2017 amendments to the eviction statutes (via 2017 Wisconsin Act 317), the Wisconsin Legislature created Wis. Stat. § 799.40(1)(g), which provides that if a landlord serves a notice terminating tenancy via certified or registered mail, that “proof of certified mailing from the United States post office shall be sufficient to establish that proper notice has been provided for the purpose of filing a complaint or otherwise demonstrating that proper notice has been given in an eviction action, and an affidavit of service may not be requested to establish that proper notice has been provided.” It is clear that the Wisconsin Legislature supports (arguably even encourages) service of notices terminating tenancy via certified or registered mail.

With all of this said, if a tenant does not actually receive the notice, though, the action specified in the notice is unlikely to occur.