Tristan’s Landlord-Tenant Law Blog
[…] 3. 3rd claim: Failure to provide impartial review

Under the ordinance as written if a landlord does not agree with the decision rendered by the city inspector, the landlord can appeal that decision to the Commissioner of DNS -- the employer of the inspector that made the intial decision. The plaintiffs argue that as written the ordinance allows the individual and agency that made the unwritten rules for inspection and then subjectively applied those rules, to also act as the decision-maker for the review of any contested determination. Wisconsin Statutes Sec. 68.11(2) require that all municipalities provide an "imparital decision-maker . . . who did not participate in making or reviewing the initial determination" to preside over any review.

4. 4th claim: Interference with the constitutional right to contract